brown-905295_1920.jpg

Privacy Policy

The Cactus and Succulent Society of Australia Inc (CSSA Inc) is committed to your privacy. Important information relating to the personal information you provide to CSSA Inc (further detail is provided in the CSSA Privacy Policy):

  • Your personal information is used for the purposes of disseminating CSSA information to you.

  • Your personal information will only be used/disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected or under limited circumstances as per the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

  • To ensure data accuracy we expect you to update the CSSA should your personal information change.

  • The CSSA Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and correct the information held by the CSSA.

  • The CSSA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  • The CSSA Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about a breach.

Rules & By-Laws

The Cactus and Succulent Society of Australia Inc (CSSA Inc) is registered with Consumer Affairs Victoria under the Associations Incorporation Reform Act 2012 (the Act). As an Incorporated Association the CSSA Inc operates under the Act, Association Incorporation Reform Regulations 2012, Model Rules and By-Laws. The Model Rules and By-Laws guide how the CSSA Inc operates, are a contract between the CSSA Inc and its Members, set out the CSSA Inc purposes, and list the rights and responsibilities of the Members and Office Holders.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by the Cactus and Succulent Society of Australia Inc. (A0007275Y) and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you might be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of the Cactus and Succulent Society of Australia Inc. (A0007275Y). We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. The Cactus and Succulent Society of Australia Inc. (A0007275Y) takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Terms & Conditions

If you use Cactus and Succulent Society of Australia Inc services provided on this website, you agree to abide by these general Terms and Conditions.